Cade Wright

Cade Wright
Photo: HKAAA

 

“I wear Brooks trainers to all my races, whether track, cross-country, triathlon, duathlon or aquathon. They're super comfy and my stride feels more cushioned and 'springy' while wearing them. They're also light, which is crucial for racing.”

 

 

 

 

 

Cade first joined 26 Coaching at the age of ten and has been training and competing in track running, cross country and triathlon for the past five years. As a runner, she won Hong Kong’s only gold medal in the Asian Youth Athletic Championships in March 2019, racing in the 1500m. She holds the Hong Kong U16 record for the 1500m and in April 2019, broke the Hong Kong Junior record for the 5000m, previously held for twenty-five years.

In triathlon, she is a member of the Hong Kong Triathlon National Squad and did her first ITU race in Thailand in January 2019, picking up ranking points. She will compete in the Triathlon Asian Championships in Korea in June 2019.

Goals

On the track, my aim is to improve my 1500m PB to make the qualification time for the 2020 World Junior Championships in Kenya.

In triathlon, my aim is to build up overseas race experience over the next few years to try to make the 2022 Asian Games in China.

Race/Event History

Competition
Date
Ranking
2019 Subic Bay NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup (750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run)
April 2019
2nd Place—Junior Elite Women
Hong Kong 2019 Asian Youth Athletics Championships—1500m
March 2019
1st Place—Girls 16–17
HKSSF Inter-School Athletics Competition—Division 1
February / March 2019
1st Place—1500m—Girls B Grade, 1st Place—800m—Girls B Grade
Super League Triathlon U19 Asia Championships (300m swim, 3k bike, 1.6k run, twice)
February 2019
2nd Place—U19 Female
2019 Rayong NTT ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup (750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run)
January 2019
3rd Place—Junior Female
Hong Kong Cross Country Championships 2018—3km
December 2018
1st Place—Girls A–C Grade
Challenge Hong Kong Triathlon (750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run)
November 2018
1st Place—Female 16–19
2018 Hong Kong Life ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup (375m swim, 10k bike, 2.5k run)
October 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
2018 Sokcho ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup (400m swim, 10k bike, 2.5k run)
August 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
All China Athletics Championships—3k
July 2018
3rd Place—Girls U16
All China Athletics Championships—1500m
July 2018
5th Place—Girls U16
2018 Aquathon Series—Race 3 (250m swim, 2.5k run, 250m swim, 2.5k run)
July 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships 2018—1500m
June 2018
1st Place—Women U18
Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships 2018—3k
June 2018
1st Place—Women U18
Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Junior Athletics Championships—1500m
May 2018
1st Place—Women U18
Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macau Junior Athletics Championships—800m
May 2018
1st Place—Women U18
ISF Gymnasiade 2018 Morocco—1500m
May 2018
6th Place—Female 14–17
2018 Subic Bay NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup (500m swim, 14k bike, 2.5k run)
April 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
2018 Aquathon Series—Race 2 (470m swim, 3.4k run)
April 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
HKAAA Hong Kong Athletics Series 2018—Series 3 (1500m)
April 2018
1st Place—Women Open
2018 Aquathon Series—Race 1 (400m swim, 3.3k run)
March 2018
1st Place—Female Youth Open
HKAAA Hong Kong Athletics Series 2018—Series 1 (1500m)
February 2018
1st Place—Women Open
HKAAA 2018 Pre-season Trial cum Athletics Relay Carnival—2k Steeplechase
February 2018
1st Place—Women U18
Hong Kong Marathon 2018–Youth 3k
January 2018
1st Place—Female 13–15
2017 Hong Kong National Duathlon Championships (3.9k run, 20k bike, 4.6k bike)
December 2017
1st Place—Female Youth Open
2017 SCAA 71st Annual Inter-School Athletics Meet—1500m
November 2017
1st Place—Girls B Grade
Inter-School Cross Country Competition 2017–2018 (D2, 3.7k)
November 2017
1st Place—Girls B Grade
2017 Aquathon Series—Race 3 (Sprint, 2k run, 250m swim, 2k run)
November 2017
1st Place—Female Youth Open
2017 Hong Kong ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup (Fun, 375m swim, 10k bike, 2.5k run)
October 2017
1st Place—Female Youth Open
Asics Hong Kong Junior Age Group Athletic Championships 2017—1500m
October 2017
1st Place—Girls B Grade
Asics Hong Kong Junior Age Group Athletic Championships 2017—3k
October 2017
1st Place—Girls B Grade
AVOHK 5k Series 2017—Race 4
September 2017
1st Place—Ladies' Junior 15
Garden Sisisic Hong Kong Triathlon Challenge Race 2017—Sprint Challenge 2 (375m swim, 15k bike, 8k run)
September 2017
1st Place—Female 14–17
AVOHK 5k Series 2017—Race 3
September 2017
1st Place—Ladies Junior 15
Singapore International Triathlon 2017—Mini Distance (200m swim, 12k bike, 2k run)
September 2017
2nd Place—Female 13–15
2017 Duathlon Series—Race 2 (3k run, 12k bike, 3k run)
September 2017
1st Place—Female Youth Open
AVOHK 5k Series 2017—Race 2
September 2017
1st Place—Ladies Junior 15
Helsinki City Triathlon (200m swim, 5k bike, 1.5k run)
August 2017
1st Place—Girls 13–15
2017 Aquathon Series—Race 1 (2.5k run, 500m swim, 2.5k run)
July 2017
1st Place—Girls Overall
2017 Aquathon Novice—Race 2 (300m swim, 2.2k run)
May 2017
1st Place—Girls Course C (2002–2005)
2017 Subic Bay NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup (500m swim, 14k bike, 2.5k run)
April 2017
1st Place—Girls Super Sprint (13–16)